March 31, 2014

 Greetings,

Welcome to Spring!  And we hope the last of the winter weather for this season, at least!   Even though it has been “cold” outside the education department has been busy keeping all of our many hundreds of children “hot” playing and performing music through our targeted mentoring programs – OrchKids, OrchLab, BSYO, Musical Mentors, and Side-by-Sides.  We invite you to read the newsletter and mark a date on your calendar to come and visit us this spring.   

Warm regards,
 Carol Bogash

Carol Bogash,
VP Education and Community Engagement
 


OrchLab Mentorship & BSO on the Go Continue to Grow in Montgomery County 

 



Fei Xie, Sandra Gerster, and Michael Lisicky, [left to right] visit students in Montgomery County

Well over 200 students in Montgomery County Public Schools received mentorship through the OrchLab program in January and February. 

Gregory Kuperstein and David Fedderly led string orchestra and band workshops at Francis Scott Key and Newport Middle Schools.  White Oak Middle, Springbrook High, and Wheaton High Schools also hosted their first brass and string workshops led by Rene Hernandez, Jackie Dorr, and Ken Goldstein.  Highland and Broad Acres Elementary Schools hosted their first visits by a woodwind trio comprised of Michael Lisicky, Sandra Gerster, and Fei Xie, who are rehearsing various groups of 5th graders for a side-by-side recorder/oboe/bassoon public performance in the spring.

As part of the BSO on the Go outreach, BSO musicians Madeline Adkins, Rebecca Nichols, and Sarah Fuller rehearsed 30 students of the Holton-Arms Upper School orchestra and gave solo performances to a 200-member audience on February 11th.  BSO on the Go also held the first of two performances in senior centers operated by Montgomery County Recreation Department on February 24th.  Residents, visitors, and staff of the Schweinhaut Senior Center expressed their enjoyment in a letter to Richard Spero saying:

“The combined talents of Ms. Lura [Johnson] and Mr. Skoraczewski contributed so much to the success of the afternoon, and we sincerely appreciate their taking the time to come to our Center and entertain our seniors. Please thank them for a memorable performance.”


BSYO Concerto Competition



Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winners

[left to right]: Scott Taylor (2nd place),

Handong Park (1st place), Andrew Park (3rd place)

25 string, wind, and brass members of the Youth and Concert Orchestras (9 CO, 16 YO) competed in this year's BSYO Concerto Competition held on January 4th at the Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.  The Youth Orchestra judging panel included BSO principal cellist, Dariusz Skoraczewski; principal bassoonist, Fei Xie; and guest, Daniel Heifetz.

First place winner, Handong Park, will
perform the first movement of Carl

Nielsen’s Flute Concerto with the Youth Orchestra on May 17th.  Scott Taylor, who took second place, will perform the first movement of Richard Strauss’ Horn Concerto next season.  Third place winner, Andrew Park, performed the third movement of Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No. 2 with the Youth Orchestra on March 16th

The Concert Orchestra judging panel included guests Sari O'Bryan and David Shumway.  Concert Orchestra winner, Brandon Du, performed the first movement of Kabalevsky’s Violin Concerto with the Concert Orchestra on March 16th.  The following Concert Orchestra members received honorable mention: Masayoshi Arakawa (Kabalevsky, Violin Concerto, 1st mvt), Vincent Igusa (Phillips, Concert Piece for Bassoon and Strings), and Runa Matsushita (Accolay, Violin Concerto No. 1).

Special thanks to the Baltimore Symphony Associates for providing Concerto Competition award money to our Youth and Concert Orchestra winners!


Howard County, Baltimore County, & Baltimore School for the Arts Side by Sides 

 

Maestro Jose-Luis Novo leading the performance of Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No.2 featuring soloist Emily Park

On Wednesday, January 15th, Baltimore County’s most talented young soloists came forward to wow the judges for an opportunity to play a concerto movement with the BSO.  Student and BSYO member Ben Lee was selected to play the Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major in the Side by Side concert on April 8th.  Baltimore County students had their first set of sectionals at Perry Hall High school on February 24th.

Under the direction of Maestro Jose-Luis Novo, the Howard County Gifted and Talented Orchestra, held their Side by Side performance at the Meyerhoff Symphony Hall on Wednesday, February 19th.  In preparation for the concert, students worked with Maestro Novo in rehearsals and sectionals with BSO musicians Nate Hepler and Karin Brown on January 19th, February 9th, and February 16th.

On March 19th, leader and concertmaster Jonathan Carney led the Baltimore School for the Arts in a Side by Side rehearsal of Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings.


BSO OrchKids Perform for MLK Convocation & Announce 
$1 Million Donation at City Hall

Mayor Stephanie Rawlings-Blake with 

OrchKids Artistic Director Dan Trahey and students

The OrchKids Chamber Group and Performance Bucket Band opened Loyola University Maryland's annual Martin Luther King, Jr. Convocation Ceremony on Sunday, January 16th with outstanding performances for an audience of about 400 people. 

On January 17th, 35 members of the OrchKids Performance Bucket Band and Orchestra, under the direction of Brian Prechtl, Eli Wirth, and BSO Music Director Marin Alsop, performed for Mayor Stephanie Rawlings-Blake and City Hall employees at an event held in the City Hall Rotunda.  The Mayor presented BSO OrchKids with a Certificate of Achievement in recognition of the program’s accomplishments, including the 2013 National Arts and Humanities Youth Program Award given to OrchKids in the fall.  The BSO was also thrilled to share that Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker made a generous gift of $1 million to support the future of the OrchKids program.


Midweek & Family Concerts Excite Students, Teachers & Families in February & March

 

Narrator Becky Mossing and Bob Brown Puppets

bring Carnival of the Animals to life

Over 13,600 students, teachers, and families visited the Meyerhoff to attend Midweek and Family concerts from Tuesday, February 4th through Saturday, February 8th.

America the Beautiful celebrated the American landscape through music and geography with works byCopland, Grofé, Foster, and Ellington.  The performances featured international opera star, Marquita Lister; Johns Hopkins geologist, David Elbert; bass-baritone, Robert Cantrell; Maryland's 2013 Poetry Out Loud state champion, Blessed Sheriff; and images by photographer Jill Brody, and the National Geographic.

Carnival of the Animals brought to life the Saint-Saëns classic with Bob Brown Puppets.  The program also included Rossini’s William Tell Overture and Rimsky-Korsakov’s Flight of the Bumblebee.  Special guests included pianist Lura Johnson and narrator Becky Mossing.

 

 

BSYO Chamber Music pre-concert performers

BSO OrchKids student leads instrument exploration activity

 

11 members of the BSYO chamber music program gave a pre-concert performance in the Meyerhoff lobby as part of the Carnival of the Animals Family Concert on February 8th.  Families enjoyed a wide range of musical selections and had the chance to chat with some of the students. Selections included works for woodwind quartet, string duos, and harp.

On Saturday, March 8th, music director Marin Alsop conducted The Animated Orchestra for family audiences with composer and narrator Gregory Smith. Prior to the performance, the BSYO and OrchKids led a special hands-on instrument exploration activity.

Due to inclement weather conditions, the America the Beautiful performances scheduled for February 5th have been rescheduled for Thursday, May 8th at 10:30 am and 12 pm.


BSYO Spring Concert Preparation & Baylor Masterclass


Ellen Troyer leads a string sectional

with BSYO students

The BSYO Youth and Concert Orchestras welcomed BSO musicians for two weekends of sectionals in preparation for their Spring concert.

On February 2nd, woodwind, brass, and percussion sectionals were led by Laurie Sokoloff (flute), Jane Marvine (oboe), Christopher Wolfe (clarinet), Julie Gregorian (bassoon), Philip Munds (horn), Rene Hernandez (trumpet), James Olin (low brass), and Brian Prechtl (percussion).

On February 9th, string sectionals were led by Qing Li (violin), Ellen Troyer (violin), Noah Chaves (viola), Bo Li (cello), and Eric Stahl (bass).

On February 23rd, the BSYO welcomed the Baylor University Wind Trio comprised of Francesca Arnone (flute), Doris DeLoach (oboe), and Ann Shoemaker (bassoon) for a recital and masterclass with the BSYO chamber program. The Concert Orchestra woodwind quartet performed for the class. Following the masterclass, the trio joined the Youth Orchestra winds and brass for a sectional.

On March 16th, the BSYO Youth and Concert Orchestra held their Spring Concert at the Carver Center.  The performance featured Concerto Competition winners, Brandon Du (CO) and Andrew Park (YO).


BSO OrchKids Workshops & 2014 Take A Stand Symposium



OrchKids Artistic Director Dan Trahey and student Andre Palmer lead an activity with Bravo! Waterbury students and teachers

On Saturday, February 1st, OrchKids staff and students traveled to Waterbury, Connecticut to mentor students and teachers from the Bravo! Waterbury program.  Both sides worked together to create a teacher-and-student-produced concert for the Waterbury community.

On Wednesday, February 5th, contemporary pianist Vicky Chow presented a workshop for OrchKids students at An Die Musik in Mount Vernon, demonstrating extended techniques and other modern composition styles.



OrchKids students Joseph Wilkerson (left) and Jonah Lassiter (right) all smiles for the 2014 Take A Stand Leadership Symposium

 

OrchKids staff and students also traveled to Los Angeles to attend the 2014 Take A Stand Symposium from February 20th through 22nd.  Joseph Wilkerson and Jonah Lassiter were the OrchKids student representatives at the 2014 Leadership Forum for Young Musicians.  OrchKids Artistic Director Dan Trahey also led Creative Composition workshops for students of the YOLA at LA County High School for the Arts program and adults who participated in the conference.

On Wednesday, February 26th, various OrchKids ensembles performed for clarinetist Anthony McGill, Maestra Marin Alsop, parents and community members at Lockerman Bundy Elementary School.  McGill even joined in with the Orchestra and Performance Bucket Band for a couple of pieces.  Prior to attending McGill’s performance with the BSO on February 27th, OrchKids students and families joined BSYO and Peabody Preparatory families for a pre-concert reception hosted by BSO’s Director of Community Engagement, Nicholas Cohen.


March Events

March 5

OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Jackie Dorr, OrchKids Teaching Assistant (Springbrook High School; 10:00-11:30 am)

March 6

Open Rehearsal: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg Plays Shostakovich

(JMSH, 10:00 am)

March 7

OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Jackie Dorr, OrchKids Teaching Assistant (Springbrook High School; 10:00-11:30 am)

 

A Celebration of African American Music and Literature

OrchKids Performance Choir teams up with the Handel Choir of Baltimore to showcase the works of prominent African-American composers and writers. (Lockerman-Bundy Elementary School; 6:30 pm)

March 8

Family Concert: The Animated Orchestra conducted by Maestra Marin Alsop. BSYO and OrchKids lead an instrument exploration pre-concert activity. (JMSH, 11:00 am)

March 12

Final OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Jackie Dorr, OrchKids Teaching Assistant (Springbrook High School; 10:00-11:30 am)

March 16

BSYO Youth and Concert Orchestra Spring Concert featuring Concerto Competition winners, Brandon Du (CO) and Andrew Park (YO)

(Carver Center; 3:00 pm)

 

Creative Connections Week begins

March 17

The following OrchLab event was postponed due to inclement weather:

Final OrchLab string orchestra workshop at Newport Mill Middle School

March 18

Final OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Qing Li

(Sligo Middle School; 9:10-9:55 am)

 

OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Gregory Kuperstein

(Francis Scott Key Middle School; 9:45-11:25 am)

 

OrchLab brass section workshops with Andy Balio
(Albert Einstein High School; 10:00-11:30 am)

 

OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Ivan Stefanovic

(Parkland Middle School; 11:00 am-12:30 pm)

March 19

OrchLab brass section workshop with Rene Hernandez

(White Oak Middle School; 1:10-2:40 pm)

 

Baltimore School for the Arts Side by Side led by Concertmaster Jonathan Carney (JMSH, 2:00 pm)

March 21

Creative Connections Culmination Concerts featuring pieces composed and performed by BSO OrchKids, Peabody Creative Leadership Immersion classes, New England Conservatory Sistema Fellows, and City Neighbors School students. (Shriver Hall; 11:00 am & 1:00 pm)

March 23

Creative Connections Workshops with BSYO and guests from the Guildhall School of Music, focusing on different performance techniques, creative composition, and team building. (Carver Center; 1:00 pm)

March 24

OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Ivan Stefanovic

(Parkland Middle School; 11:00 am-12:30 pm)

 

OrchLab woodwind sectionals with Bill Jenkin

(White Oak Middle School; Wheaton High School)

March 25

OrchLab string orchestra workshop with Gregory Kuperstein

(Francis Scott Key Middle School; 9:45-11:25 am)

 

OrchLab woodwind sectionals with Bill Jenkin

(White Oak Middle School; Wheaton High School)

March 26

OrchLab string sectional with Kenneth Goldstein (Wheaton High School)

March 27

OrchKids Intro to Violin Extravaganza featuring the inaugural Paper Violin Orchestra (Mary Ann Winterling Elementary School; 5:15 pm)

March 29

Music Box Concert: Bugs! with BSO musicians Mary Woehr, Kenneth Goldstein and Bo Li (JMSH, 10:00 am & 11:30 am)

 

BSYO Side by Side rehearsal with BSO musicians, Youth Orchestra, and Maestro Ken Lam, focusing on selections from Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony and Borodin's 2nd Symphony. (JMSH; 10:30 am)